« 1. Double Love | Main | 3. Playing With Fire »

04/12/2006

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

chickenzombies

I always wanted to hate Jessica...except that Elizabeth's smarmy holier-than-thou chin-upness made me want to choke on my own bile and die. So maybe it cancels itself out? I think I'm trying to justify why I could still possibly find them so thoroughly entertaining!
(originally posted Friday, September 4, 2009 - 11:43 AM)

Marissa Flaxbart

Haha, yes! I learn that about Elizabeth as time goes on…now they are both unbearable! But in a fun way…;)
(originally posted Saturday, September 5, 2009 - 10:02 AM)

sheeba

I always thought jessica was a bitch. At least Elizabeth was smart and she was a writer. All Jessica did was shop and cause drama
(originally posted Thursday, October 8, 2009 - 10:12 AM)

ninghil

And this is why I thought Senior Year is better than all the series. It's very real. BTW, Jessica's my favorite. LOL
(originally posted Thursday, November 5, 2009 - 12:20 AM)

Lori

I always hated Jessica the most. She was a psycho.
(Saturday, December 19, 2009 - 09:30 PM)

CalicoDrive

I love Jessica! Yeah, she's a total ho bag and she puts people in comas with her recklessness, but you know you'd rather eat lunch at her table with Lila and Amy than spend it talking about the Save the Whales rally with Liz and Enid. Come on!
(Friday, February 5, 2010 - 10:45 PM)

Naomi

When I first started reading Sweet Valley I loved Elizabeth, but over time I got sick of her self-righteousness. At least Jessica acknowledges her faults.

But when I played Sweet Valley with dolls with my best friend, it turned out that while I wanted to be Jessica, and she wanted to Elizabeth, we were both much better at being the other twin (I was much better at acting like Elizabeth, she was much better at acting like Jessica). So maybe its a liking someone for traits that you subconsciously wish to possess, and disliking someone for traits that you wish you didn't possess.
(Friday, February 12, 2010 - 08:40 AM)

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)